Privacy


Updated as of Oct 17, 2017

Hungry Brain Publishing is a brand functioning under the authority and owned by “Teraport Ltd.” 45B Ivan Susanin, floor 1, suite 2, Sofia 1618, Bulgaria.

By using this site, you agree to the following Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) adopted by Hungry Brain Publishing and Teraport Ltd. Teraport Ltd. reviews this Policy periodically and reserves the right to modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time. Please review this Policy from time to time so that you will be aware of any changes. This Policy applies to all websites produced and operated by Teraport Ltd., including, without limitation, hungrybrainpublishing.com (each, a “Website,” and collectively, the “Websites”). While the data that we collect may vary depending on which Website you are visiting, this Policy is intended to cover collection and use of your data across all Websites. If you have a question about the specific data practices for a particular Website, or if you otherwise want to communicate with us about the Policy, please email us at info@hungrybrainpublishing.com


What Data We Collect

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

When a visitor requests information from a Website, we automatically collect certain non-personally identifiable information about the request. This information includes the IP address of the computer making the request, the time and date of the request, the type of web browser being used, and, sometimes, the page from which the visitor is coming. The information does not contain the visitor’s name or email address.

Teraport Ltd. analyzes this information to learn about how visitors are using the content of the Websites and to allocate resources effectively and improve content.

Personally Identifying Information

In certain situations, we may collect personally identifiable information from you. For example, we may collect our users’ first and last names, shipping address, email address, phone number.

Except as specifically stated herein, Teraport Ltd. does not share or sell personally identifiable information to other companies. We may use the information you provide for our own internal purposes; for example, to send email announcements of events to users who registered for similar events and to alert users of offers that we believe may interest them. We may also use this information in order to allow our users to maintain a personal profile on a Website. Users’ profiles are completely private. Additionally, Teraport Ltd. may choose, on occasion, to include third-party offers in our communications with you. We maintain appropriate and reasonable safeguards to ensure the integrity, security, and privacy of the information in our possession.

If Hungry Brain Publishing or Teraport Ltd. are acquired by another company, that company will take on all responsibility for the personal information we collect and it will assume all rights and obligations with respect to that information. Should this happen, the acquiring company may implement its own policy with respect to your information.

When directed by a court of law or other government entity, or if we have a good faith basis to believe such action is necessary to comply with the law, we may be obligated to disclose personal information. In such an event, we will comply with the law and make commercially reasonable efforts to notify you, if legal.

You may opt out of receiving any email announcements when you register for one of our offerings. In addition, our email communications with you will provide a link allowing you to unsubscribe from future correspondence. If a particular registration form or email does not have an unsubscribe option, or if you’d like to be removed from our lists for any reason, notify Teraport Ltd. directly by emailing webmaster@hungrybrainpublishing.com. Please include your name, email address, and the offer for which you were registered so that we can effectively remove you from our lists.


Children’s Privacy

Teraport Ltd. recognizes that the privacy of children is of particular importance. We do not collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without first obtaining verifiable parental consent, unless we use such information only to: (1) obtain parental consent or provide parents with notice; (2) respond directly on a one-time basis to a child’s specific request; (3) respond more than once to a child’s specific request along with providing parental notice of such use; (4) protect the safety of a child; or (5) comply with legal requirements. If information collected from a child under the age of 13 is used in connection with a one-time request, if requested by a parent or guardian, or otherwise to comply with COPPA, Teraport Ltd. will delete all such information after such use as soon as commercially practicable. The consent and notification process mentioned above gives parents the ability to let us know if they do not want us to make further use of the personally identifiable information we have collected from their child.

The only information that we collect from children is their email address and their parent’s email or home address. We may collect such information, in connection with our online contests, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, requests for suggestions, and visitors’ requests for free products, services (such as our newsletter), or additional information, so that we can contact a winner, answer questions or requests, and fulfill orders. Many Hungry Brain Publishing contests are available only to those who are 18 years of age and older. Please read individual contest rules before entering.

Unless we indicate otherwise in each circumstance, personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 will be used solely by Teraport Ltd. for the purpose for which it was initially collected and only with parental consent. Such information will be deleted at any time upon the request of a parent or guardian. We do not use any information, whether personally identifiable or not, to behaviorally target children.


For Parents

There are many activities offered by Hungry Brain Publishing that children can participate in and enjoy without having to share personally identifiable information.

For those activities that require personally identifiable information, such as contests, Teraport Ltd. will not condition a child’s participation in an activity on that child disclosing more personally identifiable information than is reasonably necessary to administer the activity. For certain online activities, we require verifiable parental consent before collecting or using a child’s personally identifiable information. With these activities, Teraport Ltd. will notify the respective parent of this Policy and obtain verifiable parental consent before collecting personally identifiable information from a child.

Parents have the right to review and/or request deletion of their child’s personally identifiable information from Teraport Ltd.’s records, and to refuse permission to the further use and collection of a child’s information by contacting us at webmaster@hungrybrainpublishing.com


Cookies and Third Party Affiliates

The Websites use cookies to enable certain features. A cookie is a small piece of information that the Websites ask your browser to store on the hard drive of your computer. Your browser later presents the information back to the applicable Website. These cookies store only non-personally identifiable information. You may be able to direct your browser to refuse cookies, but please keep in mind that this may limit your ability to use the full functionality of the Websites. The Websites also use tracking pixels that enable Teraport Ltd. to gather data about visitors to the Website to measure and optimize user experiences.

Teraport Ltd. may share certain personally identifiable information with certain third-party service providers. Teraport Ltd. also uses third-party affiliate cookies to gather data about purchases made on the Website in connection with one of our partners.

Teraport Ltd. also partners with third-party payment processors to assist in orders placed on some of the Websites. Please note that when you make a purchase on one of these Websites, you are providing personally identifiable information, such as credit card and other payment information, to the third-party payment processor, and, therefore, the collection and use of this information is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy.


 

Bookstore Sites

Teraport Ltd. provides links to online bookstores and other retailers who may collect information from customers and share that information with Teraport Ltd. Teraport Ltd. may use this information for marketing or research purposes, but will not disclose this information to other third parties except as provided herein. As mentioned above, these third-party bookstores may distribute third-party cookies through the Websites. We may receive affiliate fees for linking you to purchases on other websites. When information is collected through these third-party cookies, and when you leave a Website to make a purchase or otherwise visit one of these third parties, this Policy will not apply to the data they collect.  Please review the privacy policies of the applicable websites to see how your information is collected and treated by third parties. We maintain a list of our third-party bookstore affiliates and links to their privacy policies here:

Amazon.com Privacy Policy
Barnes & Noble Privacy Policy
Indiebound Privacy Policy

We will update this list as commercially practicable.


Links to Other Sites

The Websites may be linked to other sites that are not operated by Teraport Ltd. or any company affiliated with Teraport Ltd.. Teraport Ltd. is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these third-party sites. Visitors to those sites should refer to their separate privacy policies and practices.


Contests and Promotions

Teraport Ltd. may run contests and promotions on the Websites that may require the submission of personal information by participants. Teraport Ltd. may use the information collected during a contest in order to administer the contest and for research purposes; for example, to determine how many visitors participated in the contest. Please refer to the rules for individual contests and promotions.


Comments, Ideas, and Suggestions

Teraport Ltd. may obtain information from a user when a comment is posted on a Website by that user. Please note that any information that you post on the Website’s forums and blogs is available to the public, so please use caution when deciding what to post.

Terms of Use

All of the material published by Teraport Ltd. is protected under copyright law. Written permission from the publisher is required if you wish to reproduce this material. Please see the Permissions section of our FAQ for further information.

Some of the material provided on our site is available for reproduction or distribution in an on-line or print environment, if the conditions detailed under each are met. If you have any questions about the Terms of Use for the following items, please send an e-mail to info@hungrybrainpublishing.com with “Permissions” in the subject line.

The Hungry Brain Publishing logo, as well as other logos are registered trademarks and may not be used without prior approval from Teraport Ltd.. If you wish to use any of the trademarked logos, please direct a request to info@hungrybrainpublishing.com.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:
       On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:
       By emailing us
       By logging in to your account
How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We market to

We do not collect information from children under 13

children under 13.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?
No.
In order to remove your child’s information please contact the following personnel:
Webmaster
webmaster@hungrybrainpublishing.com
We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:
       Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through contacting us directly.

or contacting us directly.

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email
       Within 7 business days
We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
       Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
       Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
       Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
       Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
       Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
       Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
       Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
       Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

unsubscribe@hungrybrainpublishing.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

http://www.hungrybrainpublishing.com
Ivan Susanin 45B

Sofia, Sofia 1618

Bulgaria
webmaster@hungrybrainpublishing.com
+359897821701

 

Recipes

Recipes from any and all Hungry Brain Publishing titles may not be reproduced or posted without permission from their respective authors. Recipes that are posted on Hungry Brain Publishing sites may be used for promotion on the Web or in print. While these recipes may be used for promotion without prior approval, Hungry Brain Publishing does ask that an e-mail notification that includes the URL or print page where the excerpt is being used be sent to info@hungrybrainpublishing.com. Use of these recipes may be made only for purposes of promoting the books, with no changes, editing, or additions whatsoever. The following statement must be included at the end of the selected recipe taken from the Web site: Copyright © year of publication by author name. All rights reserved.


Author Photos

Hungry Brain Publishing provides downloadable author photos for many of our authors. Permission is granted to use an author photograph for promoting the author or the author’s Hungry Brain Publishing title as long as there are no alterations made to the photograph and credit is prominently given to the photographer, whose name can usually be found at the bottom of the image. If there is no credit for a photographer, please send an e-mail  and we will try to locate that information for you. If you need a high-quality photo, you may request that an author photo be sent to you by contacting them directly.


Jacket Images

Jacket images for Hungry Brain Publishing titles may be used for promoting the book without prior permission, as long as no alterations are made.